Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the personal information handling practices of Siragusa Accounting Group Pty Ltd ABN 17 606 009 447We recognise the importance of privacy and we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.  In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” includes any information about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual

By providing us with your personal information you consent to us handling it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide us with any personal information about another individual then we rely upon you to inform that individual of the details contained in this Privacy Policy.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do so, we will publish the amended Privacy Policy on our website.

—————————————————————————————————————-

Purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for purposes relating to our accounting activities. We may collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

providing you with our products or services;

managing our client relationship with you;

providing you with information about our products, services or events;

carrying out our accounting functions and activities; and

complying with our legal or regulatory obligations.

—————————————————————————————————————-

Types of personal information we collect

The types of personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on the type of product or service that we are providing to you.

The personal information that we may collect and hold about you includes:

name, address and contact details, including email addresses;

date of birth, tax file numbers; Australian business numbers, marital status details of your dependents and beneficiaries;

financial information such as bank accounts (required when completing your Income Tax Return;

your employment details (including your occupation, details of your employer, the nature of your employment and salary);

details of any corporate structure which may be used by you to own and/or operate your business (and details of the relevant corporate entities);

legal documents to which you are a party; and

documentation which verifies your identify (which, in some cases, we are required to collect by the Commonwealth Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006).

—————————————————————————————————————-

Manner of collection of personal information

We usually collect personal information directly from you in person or when you communicate with us by telephone, email, standard form, e-form, letter, facsimile or other means.

—————————————————————————————————————-

Direct marketing

We may use your personal information to send you publications that may be of interest to you (such as newsletters), invitations to events and product information alerts.

If you do not want to receive marketing communications from us, you can contact us as detailed at the end of this Privacy Policy (see ‘Contact us about Privacy’). In each direct marketing communication we send you, we will give you the opportunity to ‘opt out’ or unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications in the future.

—————————————————————————————————————-

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose of carrying out our accounting, or lending functions and activities including implementing and administering your legal, taxation and investment matters. Third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information include:

other professional advisors such as accountants, auditors, lawyers and financial planners;

our service providers that assist us to carry out our accounting, financial or lending functions and activities including information technology providers and marketing providers;

We do not sell personal information to other organisations or allow third parties to whom we disclose personal information to do this.

—————————————————————————————————————-

Quality of personal information

It is in our interests to ensure that the personal information that we have about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please advise us as soon as practicable if you believe that any of the information that we have about you is not accurate, complete or up to-date, and all reasonable effort will be made to correct your information.

—————————————————————————————————————-

Personal Information Security

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure. We will use all reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and electronic format. The measures we take to protect the security of your personal information include electronic and physical security measures, such as:

securing our premises, by requiring security passes to enter our offices;

placing passwords and varying access levels on databases to limit access and protect electronic information;

the use of Firewalls, encryption, passwords and digital certificates;

providing locked cabinets and rooms for the storage of physical records

Where the information we collect is no longer required, we will delete the information or permanently de-identify it.

—————————————————————————————————————

Our website

Our website uses ‘Cookies’. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer when you first visit the site and are used on some parts of our website. Most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to refuse or accept it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer, your company’s IT help desk or your Internet service provider. We sometimes use cookies to analyse statistical data such as the date and time that you accessed the site and the internet address of the site that linked you to our site. We do not and are not able to use cookies to gain personal information.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures. These third party websites are not under our control and we do not accept any responsibility for the conduct or operation of third party websites. Before disclosing information on any other website you should examine the terms and conditions and privacy policy of that website.

—————————————————————————————————————-

Access to Personal Information

Under the Australian Privacy Principles you have rights to access personal information that we hold about you, except as set out below. If you wish to access the information, please contact our office at admin@siragusa.com.au

In some circumstances, we may refuse to give you access to your personal information. Those circumstances are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles and Health Privacy Principles respectively and include situations when your request may unreasonably impact on another person’s right to privacy and frivolous or vexatious requests.

—————————————————————————————————————-

Contact us about Privacy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like to contact us for any reason about privacy, then we ask that you contact our Privacy Officer in writing by emailing admin@siragusa.com.au

If you have a complaint, we will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint.  If we do not agree, we will provide reasons.  If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider appropriate to take in response.  If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us, then if your complaint relates to our handling of your personal information you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

You may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au